Council Committees

2016-2017 Committees

Council members serve on individual working committees in order to address issues specific to certain species, management issues, or Council affairs. Council committees generally meet prior to full Council meetings to review and discuss proposed management plans, amendments, and other information pertaining to issues at hand. The committees often provide recommendations to the full Council for consideration. Council Committees may work jointly with members of the appropriate advisory panels when reviewing materials and developing recommendations to the Council. (updated 9/2016)


ADVISORY PANEL SELECTION

Chester Brewer, Chair
Mark Brown, Vice-Chair
Chris Conklin
Michelle Duval
Ben Hartig
Charlie Phillips

Staff contact:Kim Iverson

CITIZEN SCIENCE

Chris Conklin, Chair
Ben Hartig, Vice-Chair
Zack Bowen
Chester Brewer
Mark Brown
Michelle Duval
Tim Griner
Charlie Phillips
Robert Beal, ASMFC Representative

Staff contact:
Amber Von Harten
John Carmichael

DATA COLLECTION

Mel Bell, Chair
Doug Haymans, Vice-Chair
Anna Beckwith
Zack Bowen
Mark Brown
Tim Griner
Wilson Laney
Ben Hartig
Robert Beal, ASMFC Representative

Staff contact: John Carmichael

DOLPHIN WAHOO

Anna Beckwith, Chair
Doug Haymans, Vice-Chair
Zack Bowen
Chester Brewer
Mark Brown
Chris Conklin
Roy Crabtree
Tim Griner
Jessica McCawley
Mid-Atlantic Liaison, Tony DiLernia/Dewey Hemilright
New England Liaison, Rick Bellavance

Staff contact: John Hadley

EXECUTIVE/FINANCE

Michelle Duval, Chair
Charlie Phillips, Vice Chair
Chris Conklin
Ben Hartig
Doug Haymans
Jessica McCawley

Staff contact: Gregg Waugh

GOLDEN CRAB

Ben Hartig, Chair
Charlie Phillips, Vice-Chair
Chris Conklin
Tim Griner
Jessica McCawley

Staff contact: Brian Cheuvront

HABITAT PROTECTION AND ECOSYSTEM-BASED MANAGEMENT

Doug Haymans, Co-Chair
Wilson Laney, Co-Chair
Mel Bell
Chester Brewer
Tim Griner
Jessica McCawley
LT Tara Pray
Robert Beal, ASMFC Representative

Staff contact:
Roger Pugliese - FEP
Chip Collier - Coral

HIGHLY MIGRATORY SPECIES

Anna Beckwith, Chair
Mark Brown, Vice-Chair
Ben Hartig
Charlie Phillips

Staff contact: John Hadley

INFORMATION & EDUCATION

Mark Brown, Chair
Charlie Phillips, Vice-Chair
Chester Brewer
Michelle Duval
LT Tara Pray

Staff contact: Amber Von Harten

LAW ENFORCEMENT

Mel Bell, Chair
Anna Beckwith, Vice-Chair
Mark Brown
Ben Hartig
Doug Haymans
LT Tara Pray

Staff contact: Myra Brouwer

MACKEREL COBIA

Ben Hartig, Chair
Michelle Duval, Vice-Chair
Anna Beckwith
Mel Bell
Zack Bowen
Mark Brown
Roy Crabtree
Doug Haymans
Jessica McCawley
Robert Beal, ASMFC Representative
Mid-Atlantic Liaison, Rob O’Reilly
Mid-Atlantic Liaison, Dewey Hemilright/Tony DiLernia

Staff contact: Kari MacLauchlin

PERSONNEL

Jessica McCawley, Chair
Michelle Duval, Vice Chair
Mel Bell
Doug Haymans
Charlie Phillips

Staff contact: Gregg Waugh

PROTECTED RESOURCES

Wilson Laney, Chair
Jessica McCawley, Vice-Chair
Mel Bell
Zack Bowen
Michelle Duval
LT Tara Pray

Staff contact: Chip Collier

SSC SELECTION

Charlie Phillips, Chair
Wilson Laney, Vice-Chair
Chris Conklin
Roy Crabtree
Michelle Duval

Staff contact: John Carmichael

SEDAR

Michelle Duval, Chair
Charlie Phillips, Vice-Chair
Mel Bell
Zack Bowen
Chester Brewer
Mark Brown
Chris Conklin
Robert Beal, ASMFC Representative

Staff contact: John Carmichael

SHRIMP

Charlie Phillips, Chair
Mel Bell, Vice-Chair
Roy Crabtree
Tim Griner
Doug Haymans
Wilson Laney
Jessica McCawley

Staff contact: Chip Collier

SNAPPER GROUPER

Michelle Duval, Chair
Jessica McCawley, Vice Chair
Anna Beckwith
Mel Bell
Zack Bowen
Chester Brewer
Mark Brown
Chris Conklin
Roy Crabtree
Tim Griner
Ben Hartig
Doug Haymans
Charlie Phillips
Mid-Atlantic Liaison, Tony DiLernia/Dewey Hemilright

Staff contact: Myra Brouwer

SOPPs

Chris Conklin, Chair
Doug Haymans, Vice-Chair
Anna Beckwith
Chester Brewer
Roy Crabtree
Michelle Duval
LT Tara Pray

Staff contact: Gregg Waugh

SPINY LOBSTER

Jessica McCawley, Chair
Ben Hartig, Vice-Chair
Chester Brewer
Chris Conklin
Roy Crabtree
LT Tara Pray

Staff contact: Kari MacLauchlin