Lane Snapper Regulations

Lane Snapper

Lane Snapper

Lutjanus synagris

AKA:

Redtail Snapper, Candy Snapper, Candy Striper

Managed by:

SAFMC


Physical description:

The lane snapper is rose with a faint greenish tint on the back and upper sides, which reveal several obscure, verticle dark bars. A series of 8 to 10 horozontal yellow stripes traverse the lower sides, and a dark lateral spot, larger than the eye, is located below the soft dorsal fin, just above the lateral line. The position and size of this mark, in addition to an anchor-shaped tooth patch on the roof of the mouth, 18-22 gill rackers on the first arch, and a rounder anal fin, separate the species from its close relatives. The mahogany snapper, Lutjanus mahogoni, is similar in appearance, with 12 dorsal rays, but the lateral spot is smaller and lower on the body.


Biological description:

The lane snapper is known to occur in a variety of habitats ranging from coral reefs in clear water to grass flats and mangrove-boardered estuaries where the waters are brackish and murky. The spawning season begins as early as March and lasts through September. Both sexes are capable of reproducing after the first year, or about 6-7 inches in length. The largest recorded lane snapper was 23 inches and 5 pounds, and probably older than 10 years. Like other small snappers, the lane snapper is an opportunistic carnivore and feeds on many different types of animals that live on or near the bottom.


South Atlantic Federal Regulations

Commercial:

  • OPEN
  • Minimum Size Limit: 8-inches total length
  • Trip Limit: None
  • Limited access permit required
  • Included in the Snapper Complex (lane snapper, cubera snapper, gray snapper)
  • Regulatory Remarks:
    • All species must be landed with head and fins intact.
    • Recreational and commercial fishermen are required to use dehooking tools when fishing for snapper grouper species.
    • The use of non-stainless steel circle hooks (offset or non-offset) is required for all species in the snapper grouper complex when using hook-and-line gear with natural baits in waters North of 28 degrees N. latitude.
    • After the commercial annual catch limit for the Snappers Complex (lane snapper, cubera snapper, gray snapper) is met, all purchase and sale is prohibited and harvest and/or possession is limited to the recreational bag limit (while recreational harvest is open). This prohibition does not apply to fish harvested, landed, and sold prior to the annual catch limit being reached and held in cold storage by a dealer.
    • Charter/Headboat and Commercial snapper grouper vessels must have onboard NMFS approved sea turtle release gear and follow smalltooth sawfish release protocol. Click here to learn more or call 727-824-5312.
    • Annual Catch Limit (ACL) – This species is managed under an ACL (Snappers Complex). See current information on Commercial ACLs (quotas) from NOAA Fisheries.
    • Allowable Gear:
      • Vertical hook-and-line including hand-held hook-and-line and bandit gear. Spearfishing gear without rebreathers.
      • Powerheads, except where expressly prohibited in Special Management Zones (SMZs) and in the EEZ off South Carolina.

Recreational:

  • OPEN
  • Minimum Size Limit: 8-inch total length
  • Trip Limit: Included in Aggregate Snapper Bag Limit of 10 snapper per person/day (excluding vermilion snapper)
  • Regulatory Remarks:
    • Included in Aggregate Snapper Bag Limit of 10 snapper per person/day (excluding red snapper and vermilion snapper) – Note: cubera snapper less than 30-inches total length are included in this limit
    • All species must be landed with head and fins intact.
    • Recreational and commercial fishermen are required to use dehooking tools when fishing for snapper grouper species.
    • The use of non-stainless steel circle hooks (offset or non-offset) is required for all species in the snapper grouper complex when using hook-and-line gear with natural baits in waters North of 28 degrees N. latitude.
    • The sale of bag-limit caught snapper grouper species is prohibited.
    • Charter/Headboat and Commercial snapper grouper vessels must have onboard NMFS approved sea turtle release gear and follow smalltooth sawfish release protocol. Click here to learn more or call 727-824-5312.
    • Annual Catch Limit (ACL) – This species is managed under an ACL. See current information on Recreational ACLs from NOAA Fisheries.
  • Additional Updates: