South Atlantic Fishery Management Council

Council Committees

Council members serve on individual working committees in order to address issues specific to certain species, management, or Council affairs. Council Committees generally meet prior to full Council meetings to review and discuss proposed management plans, amendments, and other information pertaining to issues at hand. The Committees often provide recommendations to the full Council for consideration. Council Committees may work jointly with members of the appropriate advisory panels when reviewing materials and developing recommendations to the Council. 

Current Council Committees

Citizen Science
Kerry Marhefka, Chair
Tom Roller, Vice Chair
Robert Beal  
Carolyn Belcher 
Gary Borland 
Amy Dukes
Tim Griner 
Judy Helmey 
Lt. Marisa Kraiss
Jessica McCawley 
Trish Murphey 
Robert Spottswood, Jr.
Andy Strelcheck 
Laurilee Thompson 
Spud Woodward 

Staff Contact

Dolphin Wahoo
Kerry Marhefka, Chair
Tom Roller, Vice Chair
Robert Beal  
Carolyn Belcher 
Gary Borland 
Amy Dukes
Tim Griner 
Judy Helmey 
Lt. Marisa Kraiss
Jessica McCawley 
Trish Murphey 
Robert Spottswood, Jr.
Andy Strelcheck 
Laurilee Thompson 
Spud Woodward 
Scott Lenox, Mid-Atlantic Representative
Rick Bellavance, New England Representative

Staff Contact

Executive Committee
Carolyn Belcher, Chair 
Trish Murphey, Vice Chair 
Amy Dukes
Kerry Marhefka 
Jessica McCawley 

Staff Contact

Golden Crab
Laurilee Thompson, Chair 
Jessica McCawley, Vice Chair 
Tim Griner 
Trish Murphey 
Robert Spottswood, Jr.
Andy Strelcheck 

Staff Contact

Habitat and Ecosystem
Trish Murphey, Chair 
Laurilee Thompson, Vice Chair 
Robert Beal  
Carolyn Belcher 
Gary Borland 
Amy Dukes
Tim Griner 
Judy Helmey 
Lt. Marisa Kraiss
Kerry Marhefka 
Jessica McCawley 
Tom Roller 
Robert Spottswood, Jr.
Andy Strelcheck 
Spud Woodward 

Staff Contact

Outreach and Communications
Spud Woodward, Chair 
Gary Borland, Vice Chair 
Amy Dukes
Lt. Marisa Kraiss
Kerry Marhefka 
Trish Murphey 
Tom Roller 
Laurilee Thompson 

Staff Contact

Law Enforcement
Spud Woodward, Chair 
Tom Roller, Vice Chair 
Carolyn Belcher 
Judy Helmey 
Lt. Melissa Kraiss
Kerry Marhefka 

Staff Contact

Mackerel Cobia
Tom Roller, Chair 
Spud Woodward, Vice Chair 
Robert Beal  
Carolyn Belcher 
Gary Borland 
Amy Dukes
Tim Griner 
Judy Helmey 
Lt. Marisa Kraiss
Kerry Marhefka 
Jessica McCawley 
Trish Murphey 
Robert Spottswood, Jr.
Andy Strelcheck 
Laurilee Thompson 
Skip Feller, Mid-Atlantic Representative

Staff Contact

SEDAR
Carolyn Belcher, Chair 
Trish Murphey, Vice Chair 
Robert Beal  
Amy Dukes
Tim Griner 
Kerry Marhefka  
Jessica McCawley 
Andy Strelcheck 

Staff Contact

Shrimp
Laurilee Thompson, Chair 
Trish Murphey, Vice Chair 
Carolyn Belcher
Gary Borland 
Amy Dukes
Lt. Marisa Kraiss
Jessica McCawley 
Andy Strelcheck 
Spud Woodward 

Staff Contact

Snapper Grouper
Jessica McCawley, Chair 
Kerry Marhefka, Vice Chair
Robert Beal  
Carolyn Belcher 
Gary Borland 
Amy Dukes
Tim Griner 
Judy Helmey 
Lt. Marisa Kraiss
Trish Murphey 
Tom Roller 
Robert Spottswood, Jr.
Andy Strelcheck 
Laurilee Thompson 
Spud Woodward 
Mid-Atlantic Representative, Earl “Sonny” Gwin 

Staff Contact

Spiny Lobster
Jessica McCawley, Chair
Robert Spottswood, Vice Chair 
Tim Griner 
Lt. Marisa Kraiss
Kerry Marhefka 
Tom Roller
Andy Strelcheck 
Laurilee Thompson 

Staff Contact