Red Porgy Regulations

Red Porgy

Red Porgy

Pagrus pagrus

AKA:

Pinky, Pink Porgy, Rose Porgy, Strawberry Porgy

Managed by:

SAFMC


Physical description:

The only American porgy with a rear nostril that is round (not slit-like); head and body silvery red, with many tiny blue spots.


Biological description:

Found in deeper part of continental shelf, but young occur in water as shallow as 18 m (60 ft.).


South Atlantic Federal Regulations

Check out the Fishery Performance Report for Red Porgy

Commercial:

  • CLOSED
  • Minimum Size Limit: 14-inch total length
  • Trip Limit:
    • Season 1 (January 1 - April 30): 60 fish
    • Season 2 (May 1 - December 31): 120 fish
  • Two commercial fishing seasons for red porgy with 30% of the commercial annual catch limit allocated to Season 1 and 70% allocated to Season 2, with the transfer of any remaining quota from Season 1 to Season 2.
    • Season 1: January 1 - April 30
    • Season 2: May 1 - December 31
  • Limited access permit required
  • Regulatory Remarks:
    • All species must be landed with head and fins intact.
    • Recreational and commercial fishermen are required to use dehooking tools when fishing for snapper grouper species.
    • The use of non-stainless steel circle hooks (offset or non-offset) is required for all species in the snapper grouper complex when using hook-and-line gear with natural baits in waters North of 28 degrees N. latitude.
    • After the commercial quota is met, all purchase and sale is prohibited and harvest and/or possession is limited to the recreational bag limit (while recreational harvest is open). This prohibition does not apply to fish harvested, landed, and sold prior to the quota being reached and held in cold storage by a dealer. Quotas are given in gutted weights.
    • Charter/Headboat and Commercial snapper grouper vessels must have onboard NMFS approved sea turtle release gear and follow smalltooth sawfish release protocol. Click here to learn more or call 727-824-5312.
    • Annual Catch Limit (ACL) -This species is managed under an ACL. See current information on Commercial ACLs (quotas) from NOAA Fisheries.
    • Allowable Gear:
      • Vertical hook-and-line including hand-held hook-and-line and bandit gear. Spearfishing gear without rebreathers.
      • Powerheads, except where expressly prohibited in Special Management Zones (SMZs) and in the EEZ off South Carolina.

 

Recreational:

  • OPEN
  • Minimum Size Limit: 14-inch total length
  • Trip Limit: 3 per person/day (or 3 per person/trip, whichever is more restrictive)
  • Regulatory Remarks:
    • 3 red porgy per person/day or 3 per/person/trip, whichever is more restrictive
    • All species must be landed with head and fins intact.
    • Recreational and commercial fishermen are required to use dehooking tools when fishing for snapper grouper species.
    • The use of non-stainless steel circle hooks (offset or non-offset) is required for all species in the snapper grouper complex when using hook-and-line gear with natural baits in waters North of 28 degrees N. latitude.
    • The sale of bag-limit caught snapper grouper species is prohibited.
    • Charter/Headboat and Commercial snapper grouper vessels must have onboard NMFS approved sea turtle release gear and follow smalltooth sawfish release protocol. Click here to learn more or call 727-824-5312.
    • Annual Catch Limit (ACL) - This species is managed under an ACL. See current information on Recreational ACLs from NOAA Fisheries.