Almaco Jack Regulations

Almaco Jack

Almaco Jack

Seriola rivoliana

AKA:

Rock Salmon

Managed by:

SAFMC


Physical description:

Similar in appearance to the greater amberjack, almaco jacks have conspicuously long lobes on the second dorsal and anal fins. The body and lower fins are generally dark brown or dark blueish green, and the lower sides and belly are lighter, sometimes having a lavender or brassy tint. The Almaco Jack can reach a maximum length of about 38 inches and maximum weight of 55 pounds.


Biological description:

The almaco jack is found more often in deeper, oceanic waters of the western Atlantic from Massachusetts to Brazil, though rarely caught north of the Carolinas. Little is known of its life history, although it is expected that the almaco jack would have reproductive, growth and feeding characteristics similar to the greater amberjack.


South Atlantic Federal Regulations

Commercial:

  • OPEN
  • Minimum Size Limit: 20 inches fork length
  • Trip Limit for the Other Jacks Complex (almaco jack, banded rudderfish, & lesser amberjack): 500 pounds gutted weight
  • Limited access permit required.
  • Included in Other Jacks Complex (almaco jack, banded rudderfish, lesser amberjack)
  • Regulatory Remarks:
    • Limited Access permit required.
    • All species must be landed with head and fins intact.
    • See Information on Best Fishing Practices - including tips for identifying barotrauma and how-to videos for rigging descending devices
    • Recreational and commercial fishermen are required to use dehooking tools when fishing for snapper grouper species.
    • The use of non-stainless steel circle hooks (offset or non-offset) is required for all species in the snapper grouper complex when using hook-and-line gear with natural baits in waters North of 28 degrees N. latitude.
    • After the commercial annual catch limit for the Jacks Complex is met, all purchase and sale is prohibited and harvest and/or possession is limited to the recreational bag limit (while recreational harvest is open). This prohibition does not apply to fish harvested, landed, and sold prior to the annual catch limit being reached and held in cold storage by a dealer.
    • Charter/Headboat and Commercial snapper grouper vessels must have onboard NMFS approved sea turtle release gear and follow smalltooth sawfish release protocol. Click here to learn more or call 727-824-5312.
    • Annual Catch Limit (ACL) – This species is managed under an ACL (Jacks Complex). See current information on Commercial ACLs (quotas)from NOAA Fisheries.
    • Allowable Gear:
      • Vertical hook-and-line including hand-held hook-and-line and bandit gear. Spearfishing gear without rebreathers.
      • Powerheads, except where expressly prohibited in Special Management Zones (SMZs) and in the EEZ off South Carolina.

 

Recreational:

  • OPEN
  • Minimum Size Limit: None
  • Bag Limit: Included in 20 Fish Aggregate Bag Limit of 20 fish per person/day
    • Beginning March 30, 2020, the 20-fish per person per day aggregate bag limit remains in effect, however, an angler will be limited to harvesting 10 fish of any one species in the 20-fish aggregate
    • The aggregate bag limit applies to the following species: whitebone porgy, jolthead porgy, knobbed porgy, saucereye porgy, scup, gray triggerfish, bar jack, almaco jack, banded rudderfish, lesser amberjack, white grunt, margate, sailor’s choice, and Atlantic spadefish.
  • Season: None
  • Regulatory Remarks:
    • All species must be landed with head and fins intact.
    • Information on Best Fishing Practices - including tips for identifying barotrauma and how-to videos for rigging descending devices
    • Recreational and commercial fishermen are required to use dehooking tools when fishing for snapper grouper species.
    • The use of non-stainless steel circle hooks (offset or non-offset) is required for all species in the snapper grouper complex when using hook-and-line gear with natural baits in waters North of 28 degrees N. latitude.
    • The sale of bag-limit caught snapper grouper species is prohibited.
    • Charter/Headboat and Commercial snapper grouper vessels must have onboard NMFS approved sea turtle release gear and follow smalltooth sawfish release protocol. Click here to learn more or call 727-824-5312.
    • Annual Catch Limit (ACL) – This species is managed under an ACL. See current information on Recreational ACLs from NOAA Fisheries.