Whitebone Porgy Regulations

Whitebone Porgy

Whitebone Porgy

Calamus leucosteus

AKA:

Chocolate Porgy

Managed by:

SAFMC


Physical description:

The body of the whitebone porgy is silvery overall, with regular brown markings of varying intensity on the sides, more like splotches than spots. Brown markings also occur on the fins, and occasionally the sides bear brown crossbars. The species can be distinguished from two other frequently caught deepwater porgies, the red porgy, Pagrus pagrus, and knobbed porgy, Calamus nodosus. The former is predominantly pink; the latter has a very steep sloping forehead and cheeks that are speckled with bright blue and yellow. Although most members of the genus have 14 to 15 pectoral rays, the whitebone porgy has 16.


Biological description:

The whitebone porgy is found from Cape Hatteras to Cape Canaveral, in the Florida Keys (along with a multitude of other tropical porgies) and throughout the Gulf of Mexico. It prefers habitats of high-and low-profile reef-like bottom in water ranging from 100-240 feet in depth. Both sexes of the whitebone porgy mature within their first or second year, and spawning occurs from April to August. Whitebone porgies are protogynous hermaphrodites, known to live as long as 12 years, reaching a length of 18 inches and weight of 5 pounds. This species feeds on the bottom, picking up crabs, shrimp or snails that live along rocks, sponges or corals.


South Atlantic Federal Regulations

Commercial:

  • OPEN
  • Minimum Size Limit: None
  • Trip Limit: None
  • Limited access permit required
  • Included in the Porgies Complex (jolthead porgy, knobbed porgy, saucereye, porgy, whitebone porgy, scup)
  • Regulatory Remarks:
    • All species must be landed with head and fins intact.
    • Recreational and commercial fishermen are required to use dehooking tools when fishing for snapper grouper species.
    • The use of non-stainless steel circle hooks (offset or non-offset) is required for all species in the snapper grouper complex when using hook-and-line gear with natural baits in waters North of 28 degrees N. latitude.
    • After the commercial annual catch limit for the Porgies Complex (jolthead porgy, knobbed porgy, saucereye, porgy, whitebone porgy, scup) is met, all purchase and sale is prohibited and harvest and/or possession is limited to the recreational bag limit (while recreational harvest is open). This prohibition does not apply to fish harvested, landed, and sold prior to the annual catch limit being reached and held in cold storage by a dealer.
    • Charter/Headboat and Commercial snapper grouper vessels must have onboard NMFS approved sea turtle release gear and follow smalltooth sawfish release protocol. Click here to learn more or call 727-824-5312.
    • Annual Catch Limit (ACL) -This species is managed under an ACL (Porgies Complex). See current information on Commercial ACLs (quotas) from NOAA Fisheries.
    • Allowable Gear:
      • Vertical hook-and-line including hand-held hook-and-line and bandit gear. Spearfishing gear without rebreathers.
      • Powerheads, except where expressly prohibited in Special Management Zones (SMZs) and in the EEZ off South Carolina.

 

Recreational:

  • OPEN
  • Minimum Size Limit: None
  • Bag Limit: Included in 20 Fish Aggregate Bag Limit
    • Beginning March 30, 2020, the 20-fish per person per day aggregate bag limit remains in effect, however, an angler will be limited to harvesting 10 fish of any one species in the 20-fish aggregate
    • The aggregate bag limit applies to the following species: whitebone porgy, jolthead porgy, knobbed porgy, saucereye porgy, scup, gray triggerfish, bar jack, almaco jack, banded rudderfish, lesser amberjack, white grunt, margate, sailor’s choice, and Atlantic spadefish.
  • Regulatory Remarks:
    • All species must be landed with head and fins intact.
    • Recreational and commercial fishermen are required to use dehooking tools when fishing for snapper grouper species.
    • The use of non-stainless steel circle hooks (offset or non-offset) is required for all species in the snapper grouper complex when using hook-and-line gear with natural baits in waters North of 28 degrees N. latitude.
    • The sale of bag-limit caught snapper grouper species is prohibited.
    • Charter/Headboat and Commercial snapper grouper vessels must have onboard NMFS approved sea turtle release gear and follow smalltooth sawfish release protocol. Click here to learn more or call 727-824-5312.
    • Annual Catch Limit (ACL) - This species is managed under an ACL. See current information on Recreational ACLs from NOAA Fisheries.