Vermilion Snapper Regulations

Vermilion Snapper

Vermilion Snapper

Rhombopilites aurorubens

AKA:

Mingo Snapper, Beeline Snapper

Managed by:

SAFMC


Physical description:

Vermilion snapper have streamlined bodies, are pale to silver white below and vermilion/reddish above. Narrow yellow-gold streaks, some horizontal and others oblique, occur below the lateral line. The dorsal fin is rosy colored with a yellow margin. The caudal fin is red , but has a faint black margin. Large canine teeth are absent and the orientation of the mouth and eye give it the appearance of looking upward.


Biological description:

The vermilion snapper is found in tropical waters of the western Atlantic from Cape Hatteras to southeastern Brazil, including Bermuda, the West Indies and the Gulf of Mexico. The preferred habitat is irregular reeflike bottom in waters ranging in depth from 80-350 feet. In some areas, the species is replaced by its close relative, the yellowtail snapper, Ocyurus chrysurus, which occupies the same type of habitat. All vermilion snapper are mature at 2 years of age and 7.9" total length. Multiple spawning is characteristic of the species, taking place from April to September. Vermilion snapper can reach lengths up to 24 inches, feeding on small animals found high in the water column.


South Atlantic Federal Regulations

Snapper Grouper Abbreviated Framework 2 (which revises annual catch limits for Vermilion Snapper & Black Sea Bass) goes into effect May 9, 2019 - Learn More

Commercial:

  • OPEN
  • Minimum Size Limit: 12-inch total length
  • Limited access permit required
  • Trip Limit: 1,100 lbs (ww) 
  • Note: Fishing season is split into two seasons. Half of the commercial annual catch limit is allocated to January through June and half to July through December with roll-over between the two seasons.
  • Regulatory Remarks:
    • All species must be landed with head and fins intact.
    • Recreational and commercial fishermen are required to use dehooking tools when fishing for snapper grouper species.
    • The use of non-stainless steel circle hooks (offset or non-offset) is required for all species in the snapper grouper complex when using hook-and-line gear with natural baits in waters North of 28 degrees N. latitude.
    • After the commercial quota is met, all purchase and sale is prohibited and harvest and/or possession is limited to the recreational bag limit (while recreational harvest is open). This prohibition does not apply to fish harvested, landed, and sold prior to the quota being reached and held in cold storage by a dealer.
    • Charter/Headboat and Commercial snapper grouper vessels must have onboard NMFS approved sea turtle release gear and follow smalltooth sawfish release protocol. Click here to learn more or call 727-824-5312.
    • Annual Catch Limit (ACL) – This species is managed under an ACL. See current information on Commercial ACLs (quotas)from NOAA Fisheries.
    • Allowable Gear:
      • Vertical hook-and-line including hand-held hook-and-line and bandit gear. Spearfishing gear without rebreathers.
      • Powerheads, except where expressly prohibited in Special Management Zones (SMZs) and in the EEZ off South Carolina.
    • Additional Updates: A Fishery Performance Report is available for this species - Click Here!

Recreational:

  • OPEN
  • Minimum Size Limit: 12-inch total length
  • Bag Limit: 5 per person/day, in addition to the Aggregate Snapper Bag Limit of 10 snapper per person/day.
  • Regulatory Remarks:
    • 5 per person/day, in addition to the Aggregate Snapper Bag Limit of 10 snapper per person/day.
    • All species must be landed with head and fins intact.
    • Recreational and commercial fishermen are required to use dehooking tools when fishing for snapper grouper species.
    • The use of non-stainless steel circle hooks (offset or non-offset) is required for all species in the snapper grouper complex when using hook-and-line gear with natural baits in waters North of 28 degrees N. latitude.
    • The sale of bag-limit caught snapper grouper species is prohibited.
    • Charter/Headboat and Commercial snapper grouper vessels must have onboard NMFS approved sea turtle release gear and follow smalltooth sawfish release protocol. Click here to learn more or call 727-824-5312.
    • Annual Catch Limit (ACL) - This species is managed under an ACL. See current information on Recreational ACLs from NOAA Fisheries.
  • Additional Updates: A Fishery Performance Report is available for this species - Click Here!