Cubera Snapper

Cubera Snapper

Cubera Snapper

Lutjanus cyanopterus

AKA:

Cuban Snapper

Managed by:

SAFMC


Physical description:

Color dark brown or gray, may have a reddish tinge; broad-based triangular tooth patch on roof of mouth without a posterior extension; despite its specific name, which translates to blue-fin‚ the fins have only a slight tinge of blue; canine teeth in both jaws very strong; one pair of canines enlarged and visible even when mouth is closed.


Biological description:

Juveniles INSHORE in grass beds; adults OFFHORE or NEARSHORE over wrecks, reefs, and ledges. The largest of the snappers, ranging to 125 pounds; not common anywhere in its range; feeds on fishes and larger crustaceans; in the Keys, spawns during later summer


South Atlantic Federal Regulations

Commercial:

  • Size Limit: 12 inch total length
  • Trip Limit: per person (not to exceed 2 per boat) for fish 30 inches or larger (total length) off east coast of Florida.
  • Regulatory Remarks:
    • All species must be landed with head and fins intact.
    • Recreational and commercial fishermen are required to use dehooking tools when fishing for snapper grouper species.
    • The use of non-stainless steel circle hooks (offset or non-offset) is required for all species in the snapper grouper complex when using hook-and-line gear with natural baits in waters North of 28 degrees N. latitude.
    • After the commercial quota is met, all purchase and sale is prohibited and harvest and/or possession is limited to the recreational bag limit. This prohibition does not apply to fish harvested, landed, and sold prior to the quota being reached and held in cold storage by a dealer. Quotas are given in gutted weights.
    • Commercial snapper grouper vessels must have onboard NMFS approved sea turtle release gear and follow smalltooth sawfish release protocol. See the Handling and Release Protocol from NOAA Fisheries or call 727-824-5312.
    • Annual Catch Limit (ACL) – This species is managed under an ACL. See current information on Commercial ACLs (quotas) from NOAA Fisheries.
  • Additional Updates:

Recreational:

  • Size Limit: 12 inch total length minimum
  • Trip Limit: Fish 30-inches or less are included in the Aggregate Snapper Bag Limit of 10 fish per person/day; Off of east coast of Florida, fish 30" and larger are not included in aggregate bag limit and limit is 2 per person (not to exceed 2 per boat)
  • Season: None
  • Regulatory Remarks:
    • Fish 30-in or less are included in the Aggregate Snapper Bag Limit of 10 fish per person/day; Off of east coast of Florida, fish 30" and larger are not included in aggregate bag limit and limit is 2 per person (not to exceed 2 per boat)
    • All species must be landed with head and fins intact.
    • Recreational and commercial fishermen are required to use dehooking tools when fishing for snapper grouper species.
    • The use of non-stainless steel circle hooks (offset or non-offset) is required for all species in the snapper grouper complex when using hook-and-line gear with natural baits in waters North of 28 degrees N. latitude.
    • The sale of bag-limit caught snapper grouper species is prohibited.
    • Annual Catch Limit (ACL) – This species is managed under an ACL. See current information on Recreational ACLs from NOAA Fisheries.
  • Additional Updates: